AAAS proclaims main scientists elected as 2020 fellows (contd.)


IMAGE

IMAGE: EACH AAAS FELLOW RECEIVES AN OFFICIAL CERTIFICATE AND A ROSETTE PIN IN GOLD AND BLUE, COLORS SYMBOLIZING SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING
view more 

Credit score: Courtesy of AAAS

For Half 1 of this announcement, click here.

SECTION ON GENERAL INTEREST IN SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING

Nan Broadbent Seismological Society of America: For excellent contributions as a science communicator for scientific societies, significantly the American Affiliation for the Development of Science and the Seismological Society of America.

Tinsley Davis Nationwide Affiliation of Science Writers: For distinguished management that has elevated the vibrancy of the U.S. science writing neighborhood, enhanced public engagement with science, and strengthened science communication globally.

Linda D. Harrar WGBH Instructional Basis: For tireless devotion and excellent management in tv science journalism specializing in human well being, the worldwide surroundings, biodiversity, and noteworthy girls leaders in growing nations.

James H. Lambert College of Virginia: For distinguished contributions to the sphere of threat evaluation, significantly utilizing techniques engineering instruments to handle vital infrastructure threat and resilience.

Andrew D. Maynard Arizona State College: For distinguished contributions to the general public’s understanding of science, threat and accountable innovation within the fields of nanotechnology, synthetic intelligence and different rising applied sciences.

Jeremy B. Searle Cornell College: For distinguished contributions within the area of evolutionary biology and for the promotion of science by way of instructing, worldwide work, media actions and science-based pure historical past.

Ronald M. Thom Pacific Northwest Nationwide Laboratory (Emeritus): For distinguished contributions to coastal and estuarine ecosystem restoration, in evaluation of cumulative results of a number of restoration actions and adaptive administration of restored techniques.

Cliff Wang U.S. Military Analysis Workplace / North Carolina State College: For distinguished contributions to the sphere of science of safety, and excellent management in nationwide analysis and reworking outcomes into excessive affect cyber protection capabilities.

Nan Yao Princeton College: For excellent achievements in supplies and structural evaluation and distinguished contributions in associated schooling, analysis, and repair to advance science and engineering and their functions.

SECTION ON GEOLOGY AND GEOGRAPHY

Li An San Diego State College: For distinguished contributions to complicated human-environmental techniques idea and methodological breakthroughs in modeling human selections, agent-based modeling, land survival & latent trajectory evaluation.

David Cairns Texas A&M College: For distinguished contributions to the understanding of tree-line dynamics and cold-climate ecotones, together with fostering interdisciplinary Arctic science and tutorial administration.

Richard Walter Carlson Carnegie Establishment for Science: For excellent analysis, management, innovation and repair to the neighborhood in geochemistry and geology.?

Charles B. “Chuck” Connor College of South Florida: For distinguished contributions to the sphere of geosciences, significantly for development of volcanology and pure hazard evaluation by way of growth of numerical fashions of volcanic phenomena.

Peter B. de Menocal Woods Gap Oceanographic Establishment: For basic contributions to understanding human bodily and cultural evolution in relation to paleo-environmental change on the African continent.

Andrea Donnellan NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory: In recognition of excellent analysis, innovation, undertaking administration and repair to the neighborhood in geodesy, seismology, geophysics and expertise.

Joshua S. Fu College of Tennessee, Knoxville: For distinguished contributions to the sphere of air high quality and local weather modeling and informing nationwide and worldwide administration and insurance policies involving these points.

George Helz College of Maryland, Faculty Park: In recognition of excellent analysis, management, innovation, instructing and repair to the neighborhood in aqueous and environmental geochemistry.

Tessa M. Hill College of California, Davis: For excellent contributions to analysis, instructing and outreach associated to processes prior to now and current oceans primarily based on geochemistry and paleobiology.

David A. Hodell College of Cambridge (United Kingdom): For distinguished contributions to the sphere of paleoclimatology, together with the processes accountable for the Ice Ages and the affect of local weather change on historical civilizations.

“Max” Qinhong Hu The College of Texas at Arlington: For excellent and sustained contributions within the analysis area of nano-petrophysics inside the context of vitality geosciences, instructing & mentorship, and repair to skilled society.

Hitoshi Kawakatsu The College of Tokyo (Japan): In recognition of excellent analysis, innovation, undertaking administration and repair to the neighborhood in seismology, geophysics and expertise.

Sheryl Luzzadder-Seashore The College of Texas at Austin: For distinguished contributions to the sphere of geoarchaeology, significantly the hydrology and geomorphology of the traditional Maya world.

Vicki McConnell Geological Society of America: In recognition of excellent analysis, management, undertaking administration and repair to the neighborhood in geology and volcanology.

Carolyn Olson U.S. Geological Survey: In recognition of excellent analysis, management, undertaking administration and repair to the neighborhood in soil science, agriculture, hydrology and local weather change.

Lewis A. Owen North Carolina State College: For distinguished contributions to the sphere of Quaternary paleoenvironmental change & panorama evolution in tectonically lively areas.

David Sandwell Scripps Establishment of Oceanography: For recognition of excellent analysis, innovation, undertaking administration and repair to the neighborhood in geodesy, geophysics and oceanography.

Nathan Dale Sheldon College of Michigan: For distinguished contributions and extraordinary achievements in growing, refining, and making use of geochemical measurements of paleosols to reconstructing paleo-pC02 ranges and historical climates on Earth.

Might Yuan The College of Texas at Dallas: For contributions to basic and utilized geographic info science, particularly by growing new information fashions and analytical strategies to handle issues of serious societal considerations.

SECTION ON HISTORY AND PHILOSOPHY OF SCIENCE

Colin Allen College of Pittsburgh: For his vital contributions to philosophy of science, philosophy of biology, philosophy of cognitive science, and in logic, computation and synthetic intelligence.

Rachel Ankeny College of Adelaide (Australia): For her contributions to our understanding of the foundational roles that organisms play in organic analysis and her management in historical past and philosophy of science.

David Cassidy Hofstra College: For distinguished contributions to the fields of historical past and physics, his broader scholarship linking physics and societal challenges, and speaking science to the general public.

Marsha L. Richmond Wayne State College: For foundational contributions to the historical past of evolution and genetics, significantly the function of ladies investigators, and distinguished service to the historical past of science occupation.

SECTION ON INDUSTRIAL SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY

Suresh Ok. Bhargava RMIT College (Australia): For an distinctive contribution to the fields of business chemistry and expertise, significantly for molecular engineering, catalysis and nanotechnology bringing progressive options to the industries.

Aaron Dominguez Catholic College of America: For distinguished contributions to experimental high-energy physics.

Johney B. Inexperienced Nationwide Renewable Vitality Laboratory: For distinguished contributions and technical management which have made progressive and impactful contributions within the fields of vitality effectivity, transportation, renewable energy, and techniques engineering.

James D. Kindscher College of Kansas Medical Heart: For distinguished contributions to the sphere of anesthesiology, public well being, working room administration, and liver transplantation.

Daniela Rus Massachusetts Institute of Know-how: For distinguished contributions to robotics, cellular computing, and information science.

Steven Suib College of Connecticut: For preeminent contributions to the tailor-made synthesis, characterization and sensible evaluation of novel catalysts, surfaces, ceramics and different supplies of business significance.

Erik B. Svedberg Nationwide Academies of Sciences, Engineering, and Drugs: For distinguished contributions to supplies analysis, significantly skinny movies, and for steering to science and engineering coverage making processes within the supplies and manufacturing fields.

SECTION ON INFORMATION, COMPUTING AND COMMUNICATION

James Allen College of Rochester / Institute for Human and Machine Cognition : For broad contributions to synthetic intelligence and pure language understanding, together with seminal contributions in temporal logic.

James Hampton Anderson College of North Carolina at Chapel Hill: For contributions to the implementation and evaluation of multiprocessor and multicore real-time techniques, and for service to the real-time techniques analysis neighborhood.

Carla Brodley Northeastern College: For excellent nationwide service in the direction of diversifying computing mixed with broadly impactful analysis within the area of machine studying.

Lorrie Cranor Carnegie Mellon College: For contributions to usable privateness and safety analysis, coverage and schooling.

Pedro Domingos College of Washington: For wide-ranging contributions to synthetic intelligence and machine studying, particularly the introduction of Markov Logic Networks to unify logical and probabilistic reasoning.

Kenneth D. Forbus Northwestern College: For distinguished contributions to synthetic intelligence, significantly the usage of qualitative reasoning, machine studying, and pure language understanding.

Yolanda Gil College of Southern California: For excellent contributions to the sphere of synthetic intelligence for supporting scientific discovery.

Leana Golubchik College of Southern California: For distinguished contributions to design and evaluation of multimedia and content material assortment techniques, and sustained dedication to fostering careers of ladies in science and engineering.

Yuri Gurevich College of Michigan: For distinguished contributions to logic, significantly finite mannequin idea, and the event of summary state machines.

Murat Kantarcioglu The College of Texas at Dallas: For distinguished contributions to the sphere of safe and privacy-preserving information storage, querying, and mining, and adversarial machine studying.

Maria Klawe Harvey Mudd Faculty: For distinctive management and contributions to growing the participation of ladies in laptop science and STEM fields.

Peter M. Kogge College of Notre Dame: For distinguished contributions to the sphere of laptop structure, significantly together with massively parallel processing architectures.

Patrick Drew McDaniel Penn State: For distinguished contributions to the sphere of computational safety and privateness, significantly for advancing algorithms for the formal evaluation of cellular units and functions.

Debasis Mitra Columbia College: For distinguished contributions to the sphere of networks and techniques, significantly for mathematical modeling, design and optimization.

John Douglas Owens College of California, Davis: For basic contributions to commodity parallel computing, significantly within the growth of GPU algorithms, information buildings, and functions.

Timothy Mark Pinkston College of Southern California: For distinguished contributions to the sphere of laptop structure, significantly interconnection community routing algorithms, and management in increasing computing analysis and broadening participation in computing.

William C. Regli College of Maryland, Faculty Park: For his work on the interface between science and authorities primarily on the Protection Superior Analysis Initiatives Company.

Munindar P. Singh North Carolina State College: For distinguished contributions to the sphere of laptop science, significantly to foundations of multiagent techniques and their functions in service-oriented computing, sociotechnical techniques, and governance.

Anuj Srivastava Florida State College: For distinguished contributions to the sphere of statistical sample recognition, significantly for growth of differential geometric approaches to statistical form evaluation.

David Touretzky Carnegie Mellon College: For combining prime quality impactful analysis in machine studying with equally prime quality impactful educationalactivities utilizing robotics to have interaction college students in computing.

Jeffrey S. Vetter Oak Ridge Nationwide Laboratory: For management, innovation, and distinguished contributions to excessive efficiency computing, significantly to extreme-scale heterogeneous architectures and programming techniques.

Toby Walsh College of New South Wales – Sydney and CSIRO Data61 (Australia): For mental management and vital contributions to automated deduction, constraint programming, and equity in synthetic intelligence.

Daniel S. Weld College of Washington/ Allen Institute for Synthetic Intelligence: For distinguished contributions to synthetic intelligence planning, software program brokers, crowdsourcing, and web info extraction in addition to the commercialization of synthetic intelligence applied sciences.

Hui Xiong Rutgers, The State College of New Jersey: For distinguished contributions to the fields of knowledge mining and cellular computing.

SECTION ON LINGUISTICS & LANGUAGE SCIENCES

John Baugh Washington College in St. Louis: For distinguished contributions to scholarly work, mixed with main contributions in bringing linguistic science to bear on problems with public coverage and social justice.

Bryan Gick College of British Columbia (Canada): For distinguished contributions to the sphere of experimental phonetics, notably for advances in multimodal notion and biomechanics.

Colin Phillips College of Maryland: For excellent contributions to psycholinguistics, advocacy for Linguistics and Language Science, superior mentorship and instructing, and a imaginative and prescient of what linguistic schooling must be.

Joan A. Sereno College of Kansas: For distinguished contributions to the sphere of linguistics and the language sciences, significantly for psycholinguistic investigations of the multimodal mechanisms underlying language comprehension and manufacturing and their neurological foundations.

Matthew W. Wagers College of California, Santa Cruz: For progressive analysis extending the methodology of experimental psycholinguistics to investigations of understudied minority languages.

SECTION ON MATHEMATICS

Harold P. Boas Texas A&M College: For excellent contributions to analysis in complicated evaluation, communication of arithmetic, and repair to the occupation.

Leslie Hogben Iowa State College/ American Institute of Arithmetic: For distinguished contributions to the sphere of linear algebra and mentoring the subsequent technology of mathematicians.

Kristin Lauter Microsoft Analysis: For distinguished contributions to computational quantity idea, significantly for path-breaking work on homomorphic encryption, and for efficient management in advancing careers of ladies in arithmetic.

Paul Ok. Newton College of Southern California: For excellent contributions in utilized arithmetic, mathematical oncology, and the event of nonlinear dynamical techniques fashions of the Euler and Navier-Stokes equations.

Esmond G. Ng Lawrence Berkeley Nationwide Laboratory: For distinguished contributions to analysis in numerical algebra and high-performance computing, and for scientific management.

Karen Starvation Parshall College of Virginia: For excellent contributions to the historical past of arithmetic, mixed with extraordinary service to the mathematical and historic sciences.

Malgorzata Peszynska Oregon State College: For excellent contributions to multidisciplinary mathematical and computational modeling of circulate and transport in porous media.

Jack Xin College of California, Irvine: For excellent contributions to analysis in utilized arithmetic and information science.

SECTION ON MEDICAL SCIENCES

Stephen B. Baylin Johns Hopkins College Faculty of Drugs: For seminal analysis supporting the idea that epigenetically mediated lack of gene perform is a serious participant within the development of most cancers.

Barbara D. Beck Gradient: For meritorious contributions to the fields of toxicology and threat evaluation, significantly for pioneering work on the analysis of well being dangers of environmental chemical compounds.

Yasmine Belkaid Nationwide Institute of Allergy and Infectious Illness/NIH: For seminal work on host-microbe interactions in tissues, not too long ago demonstrating the induction of adaptive immunity to pores and skin and intestine pathogens requires microbiota.

Barry B. Bercu College of South Florida: For distinguished contributions and foundational analysis advancing the sphere of pediatric endocrinology and for seminal characterizations of Progress Hormone Neurosecretory Dysfunction and the “Bercu Affected person”.

Shi-Yuan Cheng Northwestern College Feinberg Faculty of Drugs: For excellent contributions in molecular and translational most cancers analysis, by growing and exploiting mobile and preclinical fashions for human tumor biology and remedy.

Keith C. Cheng Penn State Faculty of Drugs: For distinguished contributions to purposeful genomics and imaging, significantly associated to zebrafish as a mannequin organism for human illness and pores and skin pigmentation genetics.

Ronald W. Davis Stanford College: For pioneering work in purposeful genomics and medical genomics, and particularly his growth of novel applied sciences.

Catherine Drennan Massachusetts Institute of Know-how: For her buildings of metalloenzymes and insights that present how nature harnesses and redirects the reactivity of enzyme metallocenters to carry out difficult reactions.

Dongsheng Duan College of Missouri: For distinguished contributions towards the event of adeno-associated virus transduction biology, and significantly for advances in viral gene remedy for Duchenne muscular dystrophy.

Carol Fuzeti Elias College of Michigan: For distinguished contributions to the sphere of reproductive and metabolic physiology, significantly for elucidating the mechanisms that couple metabolism to the neuroendocrine management of replica.

Hudson Freeze Sanford Burnham Prebys Medical Discovery Institute: For figuring out and characterizing the mechanistic underpinnings of many glycosylation ailments and work in the direction of new remedies.

Marcia B. Goldberg Massachusetts Normal Hospital/Harvard T.H. Chan Faculty of Public Well being: For distinguished contribution to the sphere of microbial pathogenesis, significantly the molecular mechanisms of host-pathogen interactions.

David H. Gutmann Washington College Faculty of Drugs in St. Louis: For distinguished contributions to the sphere of human neurogenetics, significantly for outlining the mobile and molecular etiologies underlying the pathogenesis of neurofibromatosis and associated issues.

Thomas H. Haines Metropolis Faculty of New York (Retired): For initiating and establishing the CUNY Medical Faculty at Metropolis Faculty of New York to coach minority and deprived college students.

Raymond C. Harris Vanderbilt College Faculty of Drugs: For distinguished contributions to the sphere of nephrology significantly in elucidating hormonal regulation of renal perform.

Jeffrey P. Krischer College of South Florida: For distinguished contributions in diabetes analysis, significantly for advancing understanding of mechanisms of autoimmunity and illness development and designing, conducting, analyzing multi-center medical trials worldwide.

Thomas E. Lane College of California, Irvine: For distinguished analysis and repair within the area of neurodegenerative illness together with A number of Sclerosis and in spinal twine restore.

W. Jonathan Lederer College of Maryland Faculty of Drugs: For contributions to our understanding of calcium signaling in cardiac, clean and skeletal muscle, and basic discoveries in chemo-mechanical transduction, mitochondrial biology, and cardiac electrophysiology.

Bruce T. Liang College of Connecticut Faculty of Drugs: For distinguished contributions to physiology and pharmacology, elucidating novel therapeutic targets and advancing them for translation.

Jeffrey D. Lifson Frederick Nationwide Laboratory for Most cancers Analysis: For distinguished contributions to progressive scientific and collaborative assist of AIDS analysis, sustained high quality mentorship, and scientific neighborhood service over a number of many years.

Faina Linkov Duquesne College : For providers to biobehavioral most cancers analysis and for bettering publishing alternatives to scientists within the growing world.

Shan-Lu Liu The Ohio State College: For distinguished contributions to our understanding of virus-host interplay and viral pathogenesis, in addition to affect on scientific communication, range, and worldwide collaboration.

Karl L. Magleby College of Miami, Faculty of Drugs: For notable contributions to ion channel biophysics because the molecular foundation of synaptic transmission, and by pioneering electrophysiological and computational approaches that superior the sphere.

Sendurai Mani The College of Texas MD Anderson Most cancers Heart: For demonstrating that most cancers could make its personal most cancers stem cells and promote plasticity, leading to metastasis and chemoresistance by activating latent embryonic epithelial-mesenchymal transition.

Douglas L. Mann Washington College Faculty of Drugs in St. Louis: For distinguished contributions to cardiology, significantly for locating the function of cytokine mediated irritation in producing coronary heart failure and for suggesting novel therapeutic approaches primarily based on this idea.

Rodger P. McEver Oklahoma Medical Analysis Basis: For providers to cardiovascular biology and hematology; particularly to understanding the forces that govern cell-cell adhesion, and for distinguished scientific management.

Ross Erwin McKinney, Jr. Affiliation of American Medical Faculties: For vital work growing therapies for youngsters with HIV an infection and advancing the nationwide dialogue concerning conflicts of curiosity, knowledgeable consent, and different moral points.

Hiroyoshi Nishikawa Nationwide Most cancers Heart / Nagoya College (Japan): For distinguished contributions to the sphere of tumor immunology and immunotherapy, significantly for fundamental understanding of regulatory T cells in animal fashions and sufferers with most cancers.

Richard M. Peek Vanderbilt College Medical Heart: For distinguished contributions to the sphere of microbial-induced carcinogenesis, significantly for growth of progressive ex vivo and tractable in vivo fashions to outline bacterial oncoproteins.

Sallie R. Permar Duke College: For distinguished contributions to the prevention and therapy of neonatal viral infections, significantly for identification of protecting immune responses that information maternal/toddler vaccine growth.

W. Kimryn Rathmell Vanderbilt College Medical Heart: For distinguished contributions elucidating molecular mechanisms and translational approaches in renal and different hypoxia-driven cancers.

D. Nageshwar Reddy Asian Institute of Gastroenterology (India): For pioneering work in gastroenterology, significantly advances in therapeutic pancreatic biliary endoscopy and improvements in transgastric endoscopic surgical procedure; and for service to worldwide gastroenterology societies.

John Jeffrey Reese Vanderbilt College Medical Heart: For distinguished contributions to the sphere of reproductive biology and fetal vascular growth, significantly for insights into prostaglandin signaling and fetal-maternal communication throughout being pregnant.

Alan Saghatelian Salk Institute for Organic Research: For mass spectrometry-centered work figuring out novel endogenous peptides and lipids in cells, and figuring out their regulation and targets.

Suzanne Scarlata Worcester Polytechnic Institute: For management within the biophysics neighborhood and growing fluorescence strategies to probe dynamics of signaling proteins each in vivo and in vitro.

Brian Leslie Strom Rutgers, The State College of New Jersey: For distinguished contributions to the sphere of pharmacoepidemiology, the examine of the use and results of prescription drugs in populations.

Jie Tian Chinese language Academy of Sciences (China): For distinguished contributions to the sphere of multi-modality molecular imaging applied sciences and radiomics, and its biomedical functions and medical translation.

Jerrold Ross Turner Brigham and Girls’s Hospital/Harvard Medical Faculty: For distinguished contributions to cell biology, physiology, pathobiology, and analysis in gastrointestinal science, significantly for outlining capabilities, regulatory mechanisms, and molecular therapies concentrating on mucosal obstacles.

Matthew Bret Weinger Vanderbilt College Medical Heart: For distinguished contributions to the fields of human elements, clinician efficiency, and affected person security.

SECTION ON NEUROSCIENCE

Patrick Aebischer Swiss Federal Institute of Know-how Lausanne (Switzerland): For his pioneering research in the usage of virus for modelling ailments and gene remedy and progressive management of a serious tutorial middle.

Michel Baudry Western College of Well being Sciences: For distinguished contributions to the sphere of molecular and translational neuroscience, particularly, to the understanding of the roles of calpain-1 and calpain-2 in synaptic plasticity and neurodegeneration.

Nicole Calakos Duke College: For pioneering work in optogenetic approaches, and substantial contributions within the space of synaptic plasticity with a concentrate on striatal circuity of the basal ganglia.

Gabriel Corfas College of Michigan: For distinguished contributions to the sphere of mobile and molecular neuroscience, significantly on the roles and mechanisms of neuron-glia interactions and their implications to illness.

Aaron DiAntonio Washington College Faculty of Drugs in St. Louis: For distinguished contributions to the sphere of molecular and mobile neuroscience, significantly for research of axon damage response pathways and mechanisms of pathological axon degeneration.

Nita A. Farahany Duke College: For distinguished contributions to the sphere of neuroethics, enabling accountable and equitable growth and implementation of latest information and applied sciences in neuroscience.

Eva Lucille Feldman College of Michigan: For distinguished contributions to neuroscience and neurology, significantly by way of management, mentoring, and fundamental and medical analysis, resulting in new illness therapies and essential medical tips.

Eberhard Erich Fetz College of Washington: For pioneering contributions to understanding the function of the cerebral cortex in charge of ocular and forelimb actions, and to motor circuit plasticity.

Alan L. Goldin College of California, Irvine: For distinguished contributions in understanding the perform of sodium channels and their function in seizure susceptibility, and for selling the event of physician-scientists.

Steve A.N. Goldstein College of California, Irvine Faculty of Drugs: For making- excellent contributions to the essential understanding of ion channels and their perform, and for striving to create structural assist and integration for biomedical science schooling and coaching.

John Krystal Yale College: For transformative contributions to human neuroscience, significantly work on glutamate signaling and resultant growth of ketamine as a novel fast antidepressant.

Debomoy (Deb) Ok. Lahiri Indiana College: For distinguished contributions to the sphere of molecular and translational neuroscience, significantly roles of epigenetics and microRNA on neuronal physiology and ultimately treating human neurodegenerative ailments.

Stephen G. Lisberger Duke College: For basic contributions to understanding of the group and performance of mind mechanisms that underlie sensorimotor studying, utilizing visually-driven eye actions as a mannequin system.

Wendy Blair Macklin College of Colorado Denver: For floor breaking research on oligodendrocyte differentiation and myelin formation in wholesome growth and pathological conditions and excessive degree contributions to instructing and administration.

Stefan M. Pulst College of Utah: For distinguished contributions to neurology, together with discovery of genes accountable for ataxias and ALS, and for management in skilled organizations and tutorial departments of neurology.

Nirao M. Shah Stanford College: For distinctive contributions to the sphere of behavioral neuroscience, significantly the dissection of neural circuits and transcriptomics controlling social behaviors.

Steven L. Small The College of Texas at Dallas: For distinguished contributions to the neurobiology of language, significantly in mind imaging of speech and language, and in founding the society and journal.

Paul Taghert Washington College Faculty of Drugs in St. Louis: For distinguished contributions to the sphere of circadian rhythm neuroscience, together with the function of neuropeptide signaling in chronobiology.

Rachel Tyndale Centre for Habit and Psychological Well being /College of Toronto (Canada): For excellent contributions to understanding of the function of drug metabolism in dependancy and particularly, how genetic polymorphisms alter behaviors related to nicotine dependancy.

Linda Jo Van Eldik College of Kentucky Faculty of Drugs: For distinguished contributions on how aberrant glia-neuronal interactions affect neurodegenerative processes, specializing in identification of sign transduction pathways that mediate neuroinflammatory responses of activated glia.

SECTION ON PHARMACEUTICAL SCIENCES

Patricia Babbitt College of California, San Francisco: For distinguished contributions to the sphere of computational biology and bioinformatics significantly associated to protein construction/perform and functions to drug goal identification and drug design.

Joseph R. Haywood Michigan State College: For distinguished contributions to the sphere of cardiovascular pharmacology, significantly on central nervous system management of blood stress and for management within the biomedical sciences.

Julie A. Johnson College of Florida: For vital discoveries in cardiovascular drug pharmacogenomics, and for advancing use of genetic information in medical observe to enhance medical outcomes with drug remedy.

Lyn H. Jones Dana-Farber Most cancers Institute: For distinguished contributions to the sphere of medicinal chemistry, significantly utilizing chemical biology to advance drug discovery analysis.

M.N.V. Ravi Kumar Texas A&M College: For distinguished contributions to the sphere of drug supply, significantly the next-generation polyesters and non-competitive concentrating on methods are of profound significance to the human well being.

Susan L. Mooberry College of Texas Well being Science Heart at San Antonio: For distinguished contributions to the sphere of most cancers pharmacology, significantly on discovery and growth of pure product anti-microtubule brokers for therapy of most cancers.

Walter H. Moos College of California, San Francisco: For distinguished contributions to the fields of pharmaceutical sciences and medicinal chemistry concentrating on human well being and illness.

Raymond Felix Schinazi Emory College Faculty of Drugs: For distinguished contributions to the sphere of pharmacology and medicinal chemistry, significantly for antiviral therapies which have saved thousands and thousands of lives.

Thomas D. Schmittgen College of Florida: For distinguished contributions to the sphere of microRNA biology, significantly utilizing actual time PCR to quantify microRNA expression in tissues, extracellular vesicles, cell traces and tumors.

SECTION ON PHYSICS

Charles H. Bennett IBM Thomas J. Watson Analysis Heart: For seminal contributions to quantum info science, particularly for the founding and growth of the areas of quantum cryptography and quantum teleportation.

Eberhard Bodenschatz Max Planck Institute for Dynamics and Self Group (Germany): For excellent analysis and administrative contributions to nonlinear science together with fluid turbulence, cardiac dynamics, cloud physics, thermal convection, chemotaxis, and Lagrangian dynamics.

Steven E. Boggs College of California, San Diego: For his contributions to excessive vitality astrophysics, together with gamma ray sources and nucleosynthesis, and his management in science administration on the Universities of California, Berkeley and San Diego.

Jesse Brewer College of British Columbia (Canada): For his pioneering work growing muSR, by which muons are used to probe quantum supplies, with vital functions starting from high-temperature superconductivity to solid-state chemistry.

Bulbul Chakraborty Brandeis College: For essential theoretical contributions to various areas of condensed matter physics, significantly disordered techniques together with annoyed magnets and granular supplies.

Andre De Gouvea Northwestern College: For his contributions to our understanding of the physics of neutrinos and their function in extensions of the Normal Mannequin of particle physics.

Peter Fisher Massachusetts Institute of Know-how: For imaginative contributions to on the interface of particle, nuclear and cosmic ray physics, and for his management in selling a values-based method to science coverage.

Chris L. Fryer Los Alamos Nationwide Laboratory: For distinguished contributions to computational and theoretical astrophysics.

Alexandra Gade Michigan State College: For distinguished contributions to the sphere of nuclear physics, significantly for gamma-ray spectroscopy of uncommon isotopes and elucidating the structural properties of nuclei.

Graciela Gelmini College of California, Los Angeles: For her contributions to our understanding of darkish matter and the Universe

Neil Gershenfeld Massachusetts Institute of Know-how: For his insights on the intersection of physics and laptop science, in areas starting from the physics of data expertise to digital fabrication

Tony Gherghetta College of Minnesota: For distinguished contributions to the sphere of theoretical particle physics, significantly utilizing further dimensions to check grand unification, supersymmetry and the fermion mass hierarchy.

Marcelo Jaime Los Alamos Nationwide Laboratory: For distinguished contributions to the sphere of experimental physics, significantly for the examine of strongly correlated electron techniques and quantum section transitions in excessive magnetic fields.

Spencer R. Klein Lawrence Berkeley Nationwide Laboratory / College of California, Berkeley: For distinguished contributions within the interface of astrophysics, nuclear physics, and particle physics, together with neutrino astrophysics and ultra-peripheral collisions of heavy ions.

Yuri V. Kovchegov The Ohio State College: For foundational contributions to the theoretical understanding of parton saturation results in Quantum Chromodynamics and their manifestation in high-energy collisions with strongly interacting particles.

Ying-Cheng Lai Arizona State College: For distinguished contributions to the sphere of nonlinear dynamics and chaos, significantly in relativistic quantum chaos and transient chaos.

Konrad W. Lehnert Nationwide Institute of Requirements and Know-how / College of Colorado, Boulder: For pioneering contributions to quantum science, significantly quantum management and measurement of mechanical oscillators, and sub-quantum restricted measurement with functions to darkish matter searches.

Manfred Lindner Max Planck Institute for Nuclear Physics (Germany): For distinguished contributions to each theoretical and experimental particle physics, significantly by way of advancing the expertise to make use of ultra-clean detectors to probe weakly interacting particles.

Eric Mazur Harvard College: For advancing the physics and functions of ultrashort-pulse lasers and nonlinear optical units, and for sparking worldwide adoption of lively studying strategies by way of Peer Instruction.

Michael A. McGuire Oak Ridge Nationwide Laboratory: For distinguished contributions to supplies physics, significantly the usage of crystal development and solid-state chemistry to find and examine thermoelectric, superconducting, magnetic, and 2D supplies.

Roberto Morandotti INRS – Nationwide Institute of Scientific Analysis (Canada): For distinguished contributions to the sphere of nonlinear and quantum optics, significantly for his work on photonics lattices, nondiffractive beams, frequency microcombs and THz expertise.

Jason Petta Princeton College: For seminal contributions to the event of quantum computing units utilizing semiconducting quantum dots.

Thomas Proffen Oak Ridge Nationwide Laboratory: For his contribution to the event of strategies to find out the native construction of supplies and his management in selling scientific pleasure amongst younger folks.

Laura J. Pyrak-Nolte Purdue College: For excellent contributions to understanding the physics of fractures in rocks and their interactions with fluids and seismic waves.

Talat Shahnaz Rahman College of Central Florida: For distinguished contributions to computational and theoretical nanoscience, in predictions of chemical, vibrational, and structural properties of low-dimensional techniques, along with range in STEM.

Susan Seestrom Sandia Nationwide Laboratories: For her pathbreaking work in nuclear physics, particularly utilizing extremely chilly neutrons, and for her management, each in her neighborhood and at nationwide laboratories.

Jonathan V. Selinger Kent State College: For contributions to the theoretical physics of liquid crystals and different tender supplies.

Arthur John Stewart Smith Princeton College: For his many contributions to physics, particularly for his management of the BaBar experiment, which led to discovery of CP violation within the B system.

Christopher Stubbs Harvard College: For his pathbreaking work on the intersection of particle physics, gravitational physics, and cosmology, and for his contributions to arms management and worldwide safety points.

Nandini Trivedi The Ohio State College: For her contributions to the theoretical understanding of quantum matter, characterised by progressive use of quantum Monte Carlo strategies and shut experimental collaborations.

Yuhai Tu IBM Thomas J. Watson Analysis Heart: For distinguished contributions to the sphere of organic physics, significantly utilizing statistical physics strategies to check dynamics and energetics of data processing in dwelling techniques.

Clare Yu College of California, Irvine: For her contributions throughout condensed matter and organic physics, with particular emphasis on disordered techniques, intracellular transport, the physics of most cancers, and quantum computing.

Anvar A. Zakhidov The College of Texas at Dallas: For artistic, pioneering contributions to design, processing & understanding of purposeful nanomaterials: nanotubes, fullerenes, perovskites.

SECTION ON PSYCHOLOGY

Tammy D. Allen College of South Florida: For distinguished contributions to the sphere of psychology, significantly pioneering developments within the nascent space of work-family interface, and growing theories, methodologies and instruments.

Peter R. Finn Indiana College: For distinguished contributions to the sphere of Scientific Psychology, significantly for the examine of resolution making, behavioral disinhibition, and cognitive perform in Substance Use Issues.

Howard Goldstein College of South Florida: For distinguished contributions to the sphere of psychology, significantly for growth of intervention methods to advertise early growth of language, literacy, and social expertise.

William (Invoice) P. Hetrick Indiana College: For distinguished contributions to the sphere of experimental psychopathology, significantly for understanding sensorimotor and cognitive perform in schizophrenia spectrum issues.

Stefan Hofmann Boston College: For distinguished contributions to the examine and observe of cognitive behavioral remedy, particularly for nervousness issues.

Elaine Hull Florida State College: For distinguished analysis on the neuroendocrine management of male rat sexual conduct, together with the function of dopamine and glutamate in sexual expertise.

Blair T. Johnson College of Connecticut: For distinguished contributions each in methodology to cumulate proof precisely, and in idea in relation to psychological phenomena.

Angeline S. Lillard College of Virginia: For distinguished contributions to developmental science in idea of thoughts, youngsters’s play, and schooling, and significantly for establishing the scientific foundation of Montessori education.

Raymond G. Miltenberger College of South Florida: For vital contributions advancing utilized conduct evaluation analysis, together with pioneering purposeful evaluation to enhance medical outcomes and in-situ evaluation and coaching to boost generalization.

Jay Myung The Ohio State College: For distinguished utilized and fundamental analysis on computational cognition, Bayesian cognitive modeling, optimum experimental design, adaptive design optimization, mannequin choice and analysis, and neural networks.

Steven L. Neuberg Arizona State College: For distinguished contributions integrating evolutionary and social psychology to know how basic social objectives direct social notion, social cognition, and social conduct.

Barbara A. Wanchisen Nationwide Academies of Sciences, Engineering, and Drugs: For excellent management in supporting and selling the behavioral, psychological, and cognitive sciences, together with securing funding and overseeing studies on urgent utilized analysis subjects.

Cathy Spatz Widom John Jay Faculty of Felony Justice: For distinguished contributions to the fields of criminology and traumatic stress, significantly her analysis on the results and intergenerational transmission of kid abuse and neglect.

SECTION ON SOCIAL, ECONOMIC AND POLITICAL SCIENCES

John Maron Abowd U.S. Census Bureau/ Cornell College: For distinguished contribution to the statistical understanding of U.S. inhabitants dynamics, and the vital function of the census in shaping public coverage and understanding.

Melissa S. Anderson College of Minnesota: For seminal contributions to the science of analysis integrity and to the examine of scientists and better schooling, and for excellence in fostering accountable conduct.

Janet Field-Steffensmeier The Ohio State College: For distinguished contributions to political methodology, together with length evaluation and time sequence, and repair to the development of political methodology and examine of American politics.

R. Alta Charo College of Wisconsin – Madison: For influential work on bioethics and public coverage, together with excellent scholarship incorporating concepts and analysis from philosophy, regulation, biology and the social and behavioral sciences.

Nazli Choucri Massachusetts Institute of Know-how: For progressive contributions and persevering with affect on the interface of worldwide relations and cybersecurity and for work on international sustainability issues and answer methods.

Elizabeth Cooksey The Ohio State College: For distinguished contributions to the sphere of social demography, with specializations, in life course transitions, adolescent sexual conduct, and the event of youth and youngsters.

Paul Allen David Stanford College: For contributions to theoretical and statistical “new financial historical past” of U.S., path dependence, and economics of science and expertise.

Joane P. Nagel College of Kansas: For distinguished contributions to the scientific examine of race, ethnicity, gender, and sexuality as they form political actions, social actions, and engagement.

Kristen Olson College of Nebraska-Lincoln: For distinguished contributions to survey analysis methodology, significantly understanding and decreasing measurement and survey nonresponse errors, service to the sphere, and dedication to mentoring college students.

Susan E. Quick Brown College: For essential contributions to the fields of Chinese language and African social demography and to interdisciplinary science on the intersection of genetics, gender, and social construction.

SECTION ON SOCIETAL IMPACTS OF SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING

Gregg M. Garfin College of Arizona: For linking basic local weather and paleoclimate science to local weather providers and resolution making, by way of local weather evaluation, information alternate, and the event of translational ecology.

Leah Gerber Arizona State College: For management in balancing conservation priority-setting, ecosystem-based administration, adaptive monitoring, marine recreation, endangered species restoration plans, and estimating extinction threat.

Ramanan Laxminarayan Heart for Illness Dynamics, Economics & Coverage/Princeton College: For distinguished contributions to the sphere of financial epidemiology, with explicit reference to the unfold and management of antimicrobial resistance.

Mary E. Maxon Lawrence Berkeley Nationwide Laboratory: For excellent contributions to science-informed policymaking, sensible insurance policies for all times sciences analysis, analysis administration, and science philanthropy.

James Bradley Miller Smithsonian Nationwide Museum of Pure Historical past: For imaginative and prescient, management, dedication, and distinguished contributions to addressing long-standing obstacles to public understanding of science and expertise, significantly inside spiritual communities.

Oladele (Dele) A. Ogunseitan College of California, Irvine: For distinguished contributions in research utilizing basic science to tell impacts of poisonous elements in manufacturing on human and environmental well being with vital societal impacts.

Lawrence J. Satkowiak Oak Ridge Nationwide Laboratory: For distinguished contributions to verification and safety for nuclear and radiological materials, which have helped defend the world from nuclear terrorism.

Vaughan Charles Turekian Nationwide Academies of Sciences, Engineering and, Drugs: For excellent contributions to international scientific progress, worldwide scientific recommendation, worldwide scientific cooperation, and science diplomacy.

SECTION ON STATISTICS

Sudipto Banerjee College of California, Los Angeles: For progressive contributions to Bayesian methodology with concentrate on spatially listed info, for high-impact functions, for instructional and mentoring excellence, skilled service and tutorial administration.

David L. Banks Duke College: For management on the Statistical and Utilized Mathematical Sciences Institute, analysis on threat evaluation, and editorial service.

Deborah J. Donnell Fred Hutchinson Most cancers Analysis Heart: For distinguished contributions to the sphere of HIV prevention analysis, significantly for design and evaluation of medical trials of pre-exposure prophylaxis and therapy as prevention.

Timothy C. Hesterberg Google, Inc.: For wonderful analysis in significance sampling and bootstrap methodology, essential contributions to statistics schooling utilizing resampling, and excellent management and repair to the occupation.

Qi Lengthy College of Pennsylvania: For distinguished contributions to evaluation of incomplete information, causal inference and evaluation of huge information for advancing precision well being.

Ying Lu Stanford College Faculty of Drugs: For distinguished contributions to the development of statistics in medical and biomedical analysis, significantly for the standard management and threat prediction related to medical analysis.

Richard L. Smith College of North Carolina at Chapel Hill: For distinguished contributions to statistics, significantly the statistical evaluation of utmost occasions and environmental functions together with local weather change and air air pollution.

Elizabeth A. Stuart Johns Hopkins Bloomberg Faculty of Public Well being: For extremely influential contributions to growth and utility of causal inference strategies, for excellence in instructing and mentoring, and for distinguished skilled management in statistics.

###



Source link

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *